CellPlan Lda - Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, CellPlan ("CellPlan", "we", "us", "our"), will use personal data. We will be the data controller of your data for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of the site or you will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits the site and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using the site immediately agree.

 

About Us

The site is owned and operated by WideCells Group PLC, a Listed company registered in England under company number 10197256.


Main trading address
WideCells Group PLC

Core Technology Facility

46 Grafton Street

Manchester

M13 9NT
United Kingdom.

Email address: info@widecellsgroup.com

 

What Covered in Our Policy?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of the site. The site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.
 

Personal Data Explained?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
 

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

Our Lawful basis for processing personal data

Contract

CellPlan Lda complies with Lawful basis under Contract to fulfil our contractual obligations to the insured client. As part of the Conditions of Contract which outline the need of having an agreement which ensure the client has access to their stored stem cells.

 

Legitimate Interest

CellPlan Lda complies with lawful basis for processing data both individual and commercial via legitimate interest.

We want to inform the general public and existing and potential clients on recognised media channels according to current legislation requirements .recognised media channels according to current legislation requirementsCellPlan Lda company activity, sales related initiatives, marketing communications, educational white papers, newsletters and informative blog posts via 

 

Your Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Contact Us.

2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. (How Can I Access My Personal Data) will tell you how to do this.

3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Contact Us to find out more.

4. The right to be erased, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Contact Us to find out more.

5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Contact Us.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Data We Collect?

If you, for example:

• register;
• search for a service;
• place an order for a brochure or other materials;
• enter a survey;
• post content;
• communicate with any third party; or
• report a problem with any of the Websites,

on the site, some or all of your personal information (including your name, job title, job function, company's name, telephone, fax and mobile numbers, postal and email address, the industry you work in and your area of interest) may be collected by WideCells Group PLC Limited. We also collect personal information from you when you contact us (by email or otherwise).

Please also see our use of Cookies and similar technologies.

 

How We Use Your Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your Account;

  • Providing and managing your access to our site;

  • Personalising and managing your access to our site;

  • Supplying our products or services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you; 

  • Personalising and tailoring our products or services for you;

  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you. Supplying you with information by email or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting info@cellplan.com);

  • Analysing your use of the site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our site and your user experience.

 

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email or telephone or text message or post with information, news, newsletter and offers on our products or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.


Third Parties whose content appears on our site may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below in (Cookie Policy). Please refer to (Cookie Policy) for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

 

Personal Data Retention Periods?

Your data will not be retained for longer than is necessary, and will be managed in accordance with our data retention policy. In most cases the retention period will be for a period of thirty (30) years following the expiry of our business relationship with you, unless we are required to retain the data for a longer period due to business, legal or regulatory requirements.

 

If you have any questions concerning our use of your personal data, please contact The Data Protection Officer, WideCells Group PLC - please visit www.widecellsgroup.com for full address details.


Storage & Transfer of Your Personal Data?


We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR as follows.

Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

 

Sharing Your Personal Data?

 

  • On occasion we may have to disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies (this could include our subsidiaries, our holding company and all its associated subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

  • In addition, we may disclose your personal data to our company insurers and/or professional advisers as is reasonably necessary for the purposes of securing and maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice and managing legal disputes.

  • Though unlikely it is possible that We disclose your personal data to our suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of ensuring the provision of stem cell storage services and any other related products or services.

  • Financial transactions relating to our website and services may be handled by our payment services providers. This sharing of transactional data with our payment services providers will only be necessary for the purposes of processing your payments and will not extend further. This will also be the case with respect to refunds on such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about such payment services providers’ privacy policies and practices at on their respective websites.

  • In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data, it is possible that we may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

 

Third Party Privacy and Data Protection Notice

 

1. DATA PROTECTION

 

AmTrust Europe Limited (Data Controller) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in accordance with the current Data Protection Legislation (“Legislation”). Below is a summary of the main ways in which we process your personal data, for more information please visit www.amtrusteurope.com

 

2. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND WHO WE SHARE IT WITH

 

We may use the personal data we hold about you for the purposes of providing insurance, handling claims and any other related purposes (this may include underwriting decisions made via automated means), for offering renewal terms, research or statistical purposes and to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you. We will also use your data to safeguard against fraud and money laundering and to meet our general legal or regulatory obligations.

 

3. SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

 

Some of the personal information, such as information relating to health or criminal convictions, may be required by us for the specific purposes of underwriting or as part of the claims handling process. The provision of such data is conditional for us to be able to provide insurance or manage a claim. Such data will only be used for the specific purposes set out in our notice.

 

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We may disclose your personal data to third parties involved in providing products or services to us, or to service providers who perform services on our behalf. These include our group companies, affinity partners, brokers, agents, third party administrators, reinsurers, other insurance intermediaries, insurance reference bureaus, credit agencies, medical service providers, fraud detection agencies, loss adjusters, external law firms, external auditors and accountants, regulatory authorities, and as may be required by law.

 

5. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF DATA

 

We may transfer your personal data to destinations outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Where we transfer your personal data outside of the EEA, we will ensure that it is treated securely and in accordance with the Legislation.

 

6. YOUR RIGHTS

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your data for marketing purposes, to see a copy of the personal information we hold about you, to have your data deleted (subject to certain exemptions), to have any inaccurate or misleading data corrected or deleted, to ask us to provide a copy of your data to any controller and to lodge a complaint with the local data protection authority.

 

7. RETENTION

 

Your data will not be retained for longer than is necessary, and will be managed in accordance with our data retention policy. In most cases the retention period will be for a period of seven (7) years following the expiry of the insurance contract, or our business relationship with you, unless we are required to retain the data for a longer period due to business, legal or regulatory requirements.

If you have any questions concerning our use of your personal data, please contact The Data Protection Officer, AmTrust International - please visit www.amtrusteurope.com  for full address details.

 

Controlling your Personal Data?

 

  • In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in (What are my rights), when you submit personal data via the site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails or at the point of providing your details).

 

  • You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

Withholding your Information?

 

You may access certain areas of the Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on the Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see (cookies).

 

Accessing Your Personal Data?

 

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

 

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in (Contact Us). To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.]

 

The Company does not charge an administration fee for the handling of normal Subject Access Requests. The Company reserves the right to charge reasonable fees for additional copies of information that has already been supplied to a data subject, and for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly where such requests are repetitive.

 

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

Our Cookie Usage

 

CellPlan’ website and online services may use ‘cookies’. Cookies enable you to personalize your experience on our website, use eCommerce features, tell us which parts of our website people have visited, help us measure the effectiveness of ads and web searches, and give us insights into user behavior so we can improve our communications and services.

 

If you want to disable cookies in your current browser, or those which you have installed, please refer to the following list:

 

  • Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647

  • Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411

  • Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

  • Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows -internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

  • Edge: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

 

If your browser is missing in the aforementioned list, please refer to your provider’s website. 

 

Because cookies are used throughout our website, disabling them may prevent you from using certain parts of the site.

 

The cookies used on our website have been categorized based on the guidelines found in the ICC UK Cookie guide. We use the following categories on our website and other online services:

 

How we use Cookies

 

We use cookies for the following purposes:

 

  • verification – cookies are used to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website

 

  • importance – here the cookies help us to be sure if you are logged into our website

 

  • personalisation – In order to improve our service to you and your experience of our site,  cookies are employed to store information about your preferences and to personalise the website for you

 

  • Security – It is important that cookies can be employed as an element of the security measures used to protect your user accounts, particularly to include preventing the fraudulent use of your login credentials, protect our website and our services generally

 

 

Category 1 — Essential Cookies

These cookies are essential to enable you to browse around our website and use it’s features and functionalities. Without these cookies, features such as eCommerce and electronic billing cannot be provided, for example.

 

Category 2 — Performance-based Cookies

These cookies collect information about how you use our website — such as the pages you go to most. This data may be used to help optimize our website and make them easier for you to navigate. These cookies are also used to let our partners know if you came to our website from one of theirs, and if your visit resulted in the use or purchase of a product or service from CellPlan, including details of the product or service purchased. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies you. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymized.

 

Category 3 — Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow our website to remember the choices you make while browsing. For instance, we may store your geographic location in a cookie to ensure that we show you our website localised for your area. We may also remember preferences such as text size, fonts, and other customizable site elements. They may also be used to keep track of what featured products or videos have been viewed to avoid repetition. The information these cookies collect will not personally identify you, and they cannot track your browsing activity on external sites (excluding our divisions: WideCells Group, WideCells & Wideacademy).

 

Contact Us

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:


Email address: info@cellplan.com   
Postal Address: 

CellPlan International, Lda

Edifício Tower Plaza,

Rotunda Eng. Edgar Cardoso, N 23, 11º F

4400-676 Vila Nova de Gaia

Portugal

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy


We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.